Home | Sitemap | Contact Us
Search

August 22, 2019
1:18 AM

Mahwah Police Chiefs  

 

Chief Stephen Jaffe       April 4, 2019 - Present

 

             Chief Stephen Jaffe was officially appointed and promoted to Chief of Police on April 4, 2019.  Chief Stephen Jaffe joined the Mahwah Police Department in 1992 after transferring from the Dumont Police Department. He was promoted to Detective in 1997, and in 2002 was promoted to Captain and named Executive Officer and commander of the Investigative and Juvenile Divisions.

             Chief Stephen Jaffe has a BBA in Finance from Pace University and a Master of Arts from Seton Hall University in Leadership and Human Resources. He is a graduate of the F.B.I. National Academy (Class 241), the F.B.I. Law Enforcement Executive Development School (LEEDS) and the D.E.A. Drug Unit Commander School (Class#58).  As Captain, he was executive officer of the Urban Area Security Initiative (U.A.S.I) Rapid Deployment Team from 2006-2011 and named Commanding Officer from 2011; until he stepped down in 2016.   As Captain, he was among a select group of law enforcement officials chosen to travel in 2011 to Israel as guests of the Israeli government and National Police to observe their training, procedures, and methods in responding to and prevention of terrorists and terrorist attacks.  Chief Jaffe has extensive training and certifications in the areas of WMD, CBRN and crowd control, as well as, Critical Infrastructure Protection and Threat and Risk assessments.  Chief Jaffe was responsible for working since 2003 with the Mahwah School District to developing emergency procedures and training workshops with administrators and teaching staff and well known throughout the County as an expert in this area. 

             He is a member of the Mahwah Municipal Alliance; which is a group of community volunteers that are fortunate to partner with the Mahwah Police Department to provide important information and resources to its residents and youth that address critical social and mental health issues.  Below is a look back at the previous Chief’s and the issues that each one faced.

 

Chief James N. Batelli    February 1, 2001 - February 28, 2019

 

Chief James N. Batelli was sworn in by Honorable Judge Anthony Gianni as Mahwah’s 7th Police Chief on February 1st, 2002. Chief Batelli joined the police force in June 1978, and was promoted to Sergeant in 1986. He was subsequently promoted to Lieutenant in 1989 and Patrol Captain in 1992.

 

            Following his appointment to Chief, Chief Batelli held a Departmental meeting in which he laid out the future goals and objectives of the Department. The Chief is looking forward to improving training and technology within the Department, as well as reaching out to the community and addressing the quality of life issues in one of the fastest growing communities in the state. 

 

 

Chief Samuel Alderisio        July 1, 1985 - January 31, 2001

 

Under Chief Alderisio, the technology had changed considerably, and in 1990 a complete new radio system was implemented replacing all the car and portable radios as well as redesigning the radio room.  An in-house computer system was implemented to track information, calls for service, and records. MDT (Mobile Data Terminal) which allows officers to access motor vehicle and national crime records in a matter of seconds In 1995 the Department became a regional 9-1-1 Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) for four jurisdictions, (Saddle River, Upper Saddle River, Ho-Ho Kus, and Allendale). Chief Alderisio was promoted from Sergeant to Chief, bringing a dramatic change to the direction of the Department.

 

 

Chief William Russo       June 30. 1970 - June 30, 1985

 

Chief Russo introduced technological advancements to the department and increased the strength of the Department as the Township continued to grow with the opening of Ramapo College and an influx in business and residential developments.  

 

            In 1973, a new modern police station containing the latest technology in law enforcement was built on Franklin Turnpike at a cost of over $350,000.  The building was not without controversy with many residents opposed to what seemed like a costly expenditure then. The facility has withstood the test of time, and 34 years later it remains one of the premier Township buildings. Throughout the years there have been a number of improvements including a physical fitness room, and the reconditioning of the indoor firing range to meet State Health Department standards.

 

 

 

 

 

Chief Edward Wickham   June 1, 1960 - May 31, 1970

 

 

Under Chief Wickham the Police Department continued to grow at its new location, on the top floor of the old Municipal Building on Franklin Turnpike. Chief Wickham made news when Ford Motor Company, then the world’s largest auto assembly went on strike. Chief Wickham met with labor and management to outline his plans to avert any problems. All days off were canceled and officers manned the picket line on a 24 hour basis.

 

Chief Charles E. Smith    January 1, 1929 – May 31, 1960

 

Chief Smith starting salary was $2200.00. Under Chief Smith’s rein, Mahwah’s first car for the Police Department was purchased in January 1933. Prior to that Mahwah was patrolled by motorcycle. The car, a Chevy roadster was purchased for $605 from Frank Rothhaupt’s Mahwah Garage.  In 1934 a radio receiver was installed in the car as part of a county wide police radio system. Chief Smith served in his post for thirty one years. The headquarters for the Police Department was located in the Miller Road firehouse.

 



Print this page Print this page Print this page Email this page Email this page


 

Powered by Cit-e-Net